Loading...

Area Boys Track and Field Athlete of the Year | Edenton's Aaron Pryce becomes a state champion

The junior won gold in 300 hurdles, 4x200 relay

063018 Edenton POY Track
1 of 4

Edenton-John A. Holmes' Aaron Pryce is the Daily Advance's Area Athlete of the year in boys track and field. Photo was taken at John A. Holmes High School in Edenton, Wednesday, June 20, 2018.

050118AaronPryceEdentonTrack
063018 Edenton POY Track
063018 Edenton POY Track
Loading…

By Malcolm Shields
Sports Editor

Wednesday, July 4, 2018

EDENTON — Aaron Pryce said that in the past, he would try to get out of running the 300 meter hurdles.

After some convincing from his coach, Pryce took to the event and made improvements.

During the 2018 boys track and field season, Pryce, a junior at John A. Holmes High School, turned potential into substance.

Pryce’s performance during the regular season and at the state championship meet made him the selection as the Daily Advance’s Area Athlete of the Year in boys track and field.

Pryce was named Albemarle Athletic Conference Boys Athlete of the Year, won a North Carolina High School Athletic Association Class 1A East Regional championship in the 300 hurdles, was a member of the Aces’ 4x200 meter relay team that won a NCHSAA state championship in the event and won the 1A state title in the 300 hurdles.

He noted the key to running the 300 hurdles was to get down as quick as possible and keep running, while maintaining a good speed.

Edenton first-year coach Tamika Nixon noted that Pryce is a hard worker.

“Whatever you tell him to do, he will do it,” Nixon said.

Pryce had a banner day at the conference championship meet at John A. Holmes on May 1.

Pryce won the 110 meter hurdles, the 300 meter hurdles, the 100 meters and took second in the 200 meters.

At the 1A East Regional at Greene Central High School, Pryce won the 300 hurdles, finished third in the 110 hurdles, fourth in the 100 meters and qualified to the regional in the 200 meters.

Pryce qualified to the 1A state championship meet in the 300 hurdles, the 110 hurdles and the 100 meters.

Entering the state championship meet at North Carolina A&T State, Pryce had the fastest seeded time in the 300 hurdles at 40.25 seconds.

Before the 300 hurdles race, Pryce said that received words of encouragement from teammate and good friend Eric Phelps.

Pryce said that Phelps told him to do his thing.

“I went out there and I did my thing,” Pryce said.

Pryce saved his best race of the season for the state championship meet as he won the race with a time of 39.81 seconds, which was a season-best time.

That was enough to beat out Franklin Academy’s Stephen Elliott, who finished second with a time of 39.91.

“I remember looking over my shoulder and looking at the board,” Pryce said. “I remember seeing my name [up on the scoreboard]. “I was like, ‘I really did it.’”

After winning the 300 hurdles, Pryce had to transition to the the 4x200 relay as one the legs.

Pryce helped the Aces win the 4x200 as the quartet of Pryce, Phelps, Zakeem Brooks and Xavius Capehart won the state title in the event with a time of 1 minute, 31.18 seconds.

“It was great,” Pryce said about being around the relay team this season.

He noted that he has been running with the group since he began high school.

“To win states with them felt amazing,” Pryce said.

He noted that years down the line, the group will be able to come together and chat about the time they won a state title in the relay.

Their performance was part of a standout day for the Aces as the boys team finished tied for second overall with Albemarle with 38 points.

Polk County won the 1A state title with 44 points.

“We didn’t have as many events as the other schools,” Pryce said.

“I believed in them,” Nixon added.

Nixon noted that after the Edenton football team lost in the 1A East Regional Final to Tarboro last December, she would help the track and field athletes on the football team get to the state championship meet.

“That’s what we set out to do and we did that,” Nixon said.

 

ALL-AREA TEAM

Pryce is one of seven athletes from Edenton that were selected to the All-Area team.

Camden, Currituck, Northeastern, Pasquotank and Perquimans also make an appearance on the team.

Here is more on the All-Area team:

Anthony Cordy, Camden, Sr.: Finished fourth in the 300 meter hurdles at the 1A East Regional, member of the 4x800 meter relay team that finished third in the region, state qualifier.

William Royal, Camden, Jr.: Fourth-place finish in the discus at the regional, state qualifier in the discus.

Ryan Barry, Camden, Fr.: Member of the 4x800 meter relay team that qualified to the state championship meet.

Dominic Brooks, Camden, Sr.: Member of the 4x800 meter relay team that finished third at the regional, conference champion in the 1,600 and 3,200 meters.

Gabriel Keeling, Camden, Jr.: Member of 4x800 meter relay team that was third at the regional, state qualifier.

Jeff Bryant, Camden, Sr.: Member of 4x800 meter relay team that was third at the regional, state qualifier.

Ryan Camden, Currituck, Sr.: Member of the 4x800 meter relay team that finished second at the 2A East Regional, state qualifier.

Brad Saunders, Currituck, So.: Member of the 4x800 meter relay team that finished second at the 2A East Regional, state qualifier.

Shane Farr, Currituck, So.: Member of the 4x800 meter relay team that finished second at the 2A East Regional, state qualifier.

Josh Beaumont, Currituck, Sr.: Member of the 4x800 meter relay team that finished second at the 2A East Regional, state qualifier.

Aaron Pryce, John A. Holmes, Jr.: Area Athlete of the Year.

Nakevin Hill, John A. Holmes, Jr.: Member of the 4x100 meter relay team that finished second at the 1A East Regional, second-place finish in the 4x100 relay at the state championship meet. Regional qualifier and conference champion in the long jump.

Xavius Capehart, John A. Holmes, Sr.: Member of the 4x200 meter relay team that won the 1A state championship and finished second at the 1A East Regional. Member of the 4x100 meter relay team that was second in the region and in the state.

Eric Phelps, John A. Holmes, Sr.: Member of the 4x200 meter relay team that won the 1A state championship and finished second at the 1A East Regional. Member of the 4x100 meter relay team that was second in the region and in the state. Regional qualifier in the 200 meters and the 100 meters.

Ckayvion Everett, John A. Holmes, Sr.: Conference champion in the 200 meters, 1A East Regional and state champion in the long jump, member of the 4x200 meter relay team that finished second at the 1A East Regional, regional qualifier in the 200 meters.

Elijah Owenby, John A. Holmes, Sr.: Albemarle Athletic Conference champion in the shot put, fourth-place finish in the shot put at the regional, state qualifier.

Zakeem Brooks, John A. Holmes, Jr.: Member of the 4x200 meter relay team that won the 1A state championship and finished second at the 1A East Regional. Member of the 4x100 meter relay team that was second in the region and in the state.

Adrian Spellman, Northeastern, So.: Fourth-place finish in the shot put at the 2A East Regional, state qualifier.

Josiah Felton, Northeastern, Jr.: Finished third in the high jump at the 2A East Regional, state qualifier.

Nolan Hodge, Northeastern, Sr.: Northeastern Coastal Conference and 2A East Regional champion in the high jump, second-place finish in the long jump at the regional, fourth-place finish in the high jump at the 2A state championship, state qualifier in the long jump.

Patrick Riddick, Pasquotank, Jr.: Northeastern Coastal Conference champion in the discus, fourth-place finish at the 2A East Regional.

Samuel Bingham, Pasquotank, Jr.: Conference champion in the 100 and 200 meters, regional qualifier in the 100, the 4x100 and 4x200 meter relay teams.

Malik Leach, Perquimans, Sr.: Member of the 4x400 meter relay team that finished third at the 1A East Regional, state qualifier, member of the 4x200 relay team that qualified to the regional.

Taequan Tillett, Perquimans, Sr.: Member of the 4x400 meter relay team that finished third at the 1A East Regional, state qualifier.

Quindall Freeman, Perquimans, Jr.: Member of the 4x400 meter relay team that finished third at the 1A East Regional, state qualifier.

Ceo Riddick, Perquimans, Jr.: Member of the 4x400 meter relay team that finished third at the 1A East Regional, state qualifier, member of the 4x200 relay team that qualified to the regional.

Loading…