Loading...

Athletes claim NCHSAA 2A East Regional track and field championships

High School Roundup

030918track4.JPG

Northeastern's Nolan Hodge during the long jump at the NCRunners Eastern Tour #2, Wednesday, March 7, 2018 at Pasquotank County High School.

Loading…

From staff reports

Monday, May 14, 2018

MOUNT OLIVE — Currituck, Northeastern and Pasquotank had athletes compete at the North Carolina High School Athletic Association Class 2A East Regional championship meet at the University of Mount Olive on Saturday.

Currituck and Northeastern both had athletes win regional championships in their respective events.

Currituck’s Destiny Ferebee won the regional title in the discus. The junior had the region’s best toss of 112-2.

Northeastern’s Breanna Proctor also won a regional title as the senior won the shot put competition with a distance of 34-11.

In the boys competition, Northeastern’s Nolan Hodge, a senior, won the regional championship in the high jump with a leap of 6-6.

All three teams also had athletes qualify to the state championship meet by finishing in the top four in their respective events at the regional.

In the girls meet, the Pasquotank 4x100 meter relay team of Tyauna McCoy, Keyona Moore, Destine Moore and Jaleia Oatman finished in fourth place.

The Northeastern girls 4x200 meter relay of Passion Winslow, Proctor, Tyquaisha Cousette and Kiara Williams finished second in the region in the event.

Washington won the event with a time of 1:48.00, which was 0.14 seconds faster than the Lady Eagles.

Currituck’s Hailee Reinke finished fourth in the girls 3,200-meter run.

Reinke was also a member of the Lady Knights 4x800 meter relay team that finished third in the region.

The relay team also included Jessica Anderson, Abigail Wooten and Trinity Evans.

Croatan won the girls team competition with 96.50 points.

Currituck was seventh with 34 points, Northeastern was 10th with 32 points and Pasquotank was 17th with 11.50 points.

In the boys competition, Currituck’s 4x800 meter relay team finished in second place at the regional with a time of 8:44.42.

The Currituck quartet included Shane Farr, Ryan Camden, Josh Beaumont and Brad Saunders.

Croatan won the event with a time of 8:37.07.

Northeastern’s Josiah Felton will also join Hodge at the state championship meet as the senior finished tied for third place in the high jump with a leap of 6-0.

Felton tied with Hertford County’s AnRon Bond.

Hodge also finished second in the long jump with a leap of 20-11. Hertford County’s Malcolm Dameron won the event with a jump of 21-0.

Northeastern’s Adrian Spellman finished fourth in the shot put with a distance of 45-6.75.

Pasquotank junior Patrick Riddick finished fourth in the discus with a distance of 134-6.

Croatan won the boys team competition with 103 points.

Northeastern was eighth with 34.5 points, Currituck was 13th with 19 points and Pasquotank was 24th with five points.

The NCHSAA Class 2A state championship meet will take place on Saturday, May 19 at North Carolina A&T State.

BASEBALL

Perquimans 2, Columbia 1: The Pirates held off former Coastal 10 Conference foe No. 19 seed Columbia (12-8) in the second round of the NCHSAA 1A state playoffs on Saturday evening at Perquimans County High School.

With the win, Perquimans (19-5), the East Region’s No. 3 seed, will host sixth-seeded West Columbus (16-8) in the third round of the state playoffs on Tuesday.

Manteo 4, Voyager Academy 2: The No. 16 seed Redskins (15-7) upset the No. 1 seed in the 1A East Regional with the victory at Voyager Academy (16-3) in Durham on Saturday evening.

Manteo travels to No. 9 Falls Lake Academy (18-3) for a third-round contest on Tuesday.

GIRLS SOCCER

Franklin Academy 7, John A. Holmes 0: The No. 17 seed Lady Aces (8-10-2) lost in the second round of the NCHSAA 1A state playoffs to the No. 1 seed in the East Regional on Saturday evening in Wake Forest.

Franklin Academy (19-1-1) hosts East Wake Academy in the third round.

Loading…