Loading...

Area athletes crowned NCHSAA 1A East Regional track and field champions

High School Roundup

050118AaronPryceEdentonTrack

Edenton-John A. Holmes’ Aaron Pryce (center) and Camden’s Anthony Cordy (left) compete in the boys 300-meter hurdles at the Albemarle Athletic Conference track and field championship meet, Tuesday, May 1, 2018 at John A. Holmes High School in Edenton.

Loading…

From staff reports

Sunday, May 13, 2018

SNOW HILL — Camden and John A. Holmes had athletes earn regional championship at the North Carolina High School Athletic Association Class 1A East Regional at Greene Central High School on Friday.

Athletes and relay teams that finish in the top four in an event qualify to the state championship meet at North Carolina A&T State.

In the girls meet, Camden’s Brookelyn Johnson won the 400 meter regional championship with a time of 1:02.82.

The Lady Bruins 4x800 meter relay of Autumn Healy, Hannah Healy, McKenzie Douglas and Johnson won the regional championship in the event with a time of 11:02.96.

The Camden quartet won the event by more than 20 seconds over second-place Lejeune.

Autumn Healy finished second in the 3,200 meters and Jade Blount was second in the triple jump.

The Lady Bruins 4x400 relay team of Blount, Johnson, Douglas and Abigail Jones finished in third place in the event.

John A. Holmes’ Itary Lopez, a freshman, finished third in the girls 3,200 meters.

The Perquimans 4x100 meter relay of Amia Rountree, Ma’Shanti White, Kyajia Jackson and Shunasia Whidbee finished fourth in the event.

Southside High School from Chocowinity won the girls regional team championship with 91 points.

Camden was fourth with 44 points, Perquimans was tied for 13th with fellow Albemarle Athletic Conference member Plymouth with 10 points.

Edenton was 15th with eight points.

In the boys meet, the Perquimans 4x400 meter relay team of Malik Leach, Taequan Tillett, Ceo Riddick and Quindall Freeman posted the third fastest time at the regional.

Edenton’s Aaron Pryce won a regional championship in the 300 meter hurdles.

Pryce, a junior, posted a time of 40.25 to win the event.

Ckayvion Everett, a senior, won the long jump with regional-best leap of 20-5.

Pryce also finished third in the 110 hurdles and fourth in the 100 meters.

The Aces also finished second in the 4x100 and 4x200 meter relays.

The 4x100 relay of Nakevin Hill, Zakeem Brooks, Xavius Capehart and Eric Phelps finished just .20 seconds behind regional champion Tarboro.

Tarboro posted a time of 43.54 seconds.

The Edenton 4x200 meter relay team of Everett, Brooks, Capehart and Phelps only trailed Tarboro in the event.

The Vikings won the regional title in the event with a time of 1:30.09. The Aces posted a time of 1:31.42.

Camden’s Anthony Cordy (300 hurdles) and William Royal (discus) finished in fourth place in their respective events.

The Camden 4x800 meter relay team of Gabriel Keeling, Cordy, Jeff Bryant and Dominic Brooks took third place in the event.

In the team competition, the Lejeune boys won the regional with 96 points.

Edenton finished fifth with 51 points, Camden was 10th with 16 points and Perquimans was 17th with seven points.

The NCHSAA 1A state championship meet will be in Greensboro on Friday, May 18.

GIRLS SOCCER

First Flight’s Brayleigh Jones was selected to the North Carolina Coaches Association East-West All-Star Game on Wednesday.

Jones, a senior, will play for the East team.

The all-star game featuring seniors from across the state will be played July 17 at MacPherson Stadium in Greensboro.

BOYS TENNIS

First Flight’s Lucieyn Stein lost in the semifinal round of the NCHSAA 2A boys tennis individual singles state championship tournament at Cary Tennis Park on Saturday.

N.C. School of Science and Math’s Josh Abrams defeated Stein 7-5, 6-3.

Newton-Conover’s Brann Reid defeated Abrams in the championship match 6-2, 6-2.

Loading…