Loading...

Basketball Honors

Area players, coaches honored by NCBCA

NC Basketball Coaches Association released all-district teams

011518Basketball3
1 of 3

Camden's J.R. Williams (with ball) added to his collection of postseason awards with a selection to the North Carolina Basketball Coaches Association District 1 first team, Wednesday.

021318GirlsBasketballProctor
022415currgirls.jpg-2
Loading…

From staff reports

Saturday, March 10, 2018

The North Carolina Basketball Coaches Association released the all-district teams for the 2017-2018 high school boys and girls basketball seasons on Wednesday.

The NCBCA is split into 12 districts.

Schools in northeast North Carolina is designated as District 1.

Athletes that are named to the team must have coaches that are members of the NCBCA in order to be nominated and selected.

For boys basketball, Northeastern's Damar Sutton and Camden's JR Williams, were named to the district's first team.

John A. Holmes, Antuan Sharpe and Perquimans Malik Leach were selected to the second team.

Edenton coach Robert Woodley was named the District 1 Boys Coach of the Year.

Sutton, a senior, was selected to the first team for the second consecutive season.

Sutton led NHS (21-5) to the Northeastern Coastal Conference regular-season and tournament championships along with an appearance in the second round of the NCHSAA 2A state playoffs this winter.

Sutton was also named the NCC's Boys Basketball Player of the Year.

Williams, also a senior guard, led the Bruins with an 18 points and 10.5 rebounds per game average this season.

Williams was named the Albemarle Athletic Conference Boys Basketball Player of the Year.

Sharpe, a junior guard, was a key player in the Aces (19-5) winning the Albemarle Athletic Conference tournament and regular-season championships this season.

Sharpe led Edenton in scoring.

Leach, a senior guard, was the catalyst for the Pirates on offense this season.

Woodley, in his second season leading the Aces, guided Edenton to the third round of the 1A state playoffs along with securing the league championships.

Woodley was also named the AAC's Boys Basketball Coach of the Year.

First Flight sophomore guard Dylan Blake was named the District 1 Player of the Year.

Blake scored 22.4 points per game with just over five rebounds per game and connected on 107 shots from behind the 3-point line.

Blake's teammate Jordan High was named to the district's third team.

The area also had several representatives on the girls all-district team.

Northeastern's Breanna Proctor, Pasquotank's Amaya Simpson and Currituck's Lauren Gerni were named to the district's first team.

John A. Holmes' Mikyjah White was selected to the second team, while Pasquotank's Kennedy Griffin and McCrae Knapp were named to the third team.

Currituck's Matt Dixon was named the District 1 Girls Basketball Coach of the Year.

Proctor, a senior, was named to the first-team for the third consecutive season.

The forward led the Lady Eagles with 18.9 points per game with 16 rebounds per game this winter.

Simpson, a senior forward, led the Lady Panthers to a share of the Northeastern Coastal Conference regular-season championship with Bertie this winter.

Simpson was named to the district's second team as a sophomore.

Individually, Simpson posted a 17.9 points per game average with 9.9 rebounds per contest.

Simpson and Proctor were named the Northeastern Coastal Conference co-Players of the Year in girls basketball this season.

Gerni, a senior forward, was a key member of the Lady Knights winning the Northeastern Coastal Conference tournament championship last month.

Gerni, scored 9.8 points per contest with 5.4 rebounds per contest this season.

White, a senior, led the Lady Aces to the third round of the 1A state playoffs last month.

White was an Albemarle Athletic Conference all-conference selection this season.

Griffin, a senior guard, was the second leading scorer for Pasquotank this season with an 11.6 points per game average with a team-high 3.3 assists and added 4.8 steals per game.

Knapp, a senior guard, was selected to the district's third team for the second consecutive season.

Knapp led the Lady Pirates to the Albemarle Athletic Conference tournament championship and to the second round of the 1A state playoffs.

Knapp led Perquimans in scoring and assists this season.

Dixon led Currituck (16-11) to the league tournament crown and to the third round of the 2A state playoffs.

As the No. 23 seed in the state tournament, Currituck defeated No. 10 seed Pasquotank and No. 7 seed T.W. Andrews on the road en route to the third round.

Bertie's Akyia King was named the District 1 Girls Basketball Player of the Year.

Loading…