Loading...

Area wrestlers to compete at individual regionals

012718Wrestling
1 of 2

Pasquotank's Javiaughn Basnight (top) is one of several area wrestlers set to compete at the individual east regionals today.

120218Wrestling1
Loading…

By Craig Moyer
Sports Writer

Friday, February 9, 2018

Wrestlers from all four area teams are set to compete at the individual regional meets today with a trip to the state championship on the line.

Currituck, Northeastern and Pasquotank are set to compete in the 2A east regional at Croatan High in Newport beginning today at 5 p.m.

John A. Holmes will compete in the 1A east regional in Denton at South Davidson High today at 5 p.m.

First and second round matches will be held today, with the semi-final and final rounds taking place Saturday.

The top four finishers in each weight class will earn a trip to the state championship meet Feb. 15-17.

Here is an outlook on each team’s trip to the individual regional:

Currituck: The Knights will be represented by 11 wrestlers at today’s meet, including two who earned number one seeds in their respective weight classes.

Samuel Hodge (36-5) earned a top seed and a bye to the second round in the 106 pound weight class, while Albert Harris (30-3) is the number one seed in the 220 pound class.

John Ammons will compete 120 pound class, Tyler Ingram at 138 pounds and Trent Walker in the 145 pound classification.

Currituck will also be represented by Noah Walker (113), Hunter Forehand (126), Carson Kato (152), Mark Dutton (160), Keegan Lassiter (182) and Christopher Ritter (285).

Northeastern: The Eagles send six wrestlers to today’s 2A east regional meet, led by Dylan Herman and Jonathan Ward.

Herman (28-2) earned the number one seed in the 195 pound class, while Ward (29-9) is the second seed in the 138 classification.

Northeastern head coach Larenzo King said he expects both Herman and Ward to advance to the state championship meet.

“Ward should do well and advance as long as he keeps his head in it and I expect Dylan (Herman) to do really well with the top seed,” King said.

4th seeded Scott Marazoff (120), Tristen Barr (152), Marqua Veale (220) and Amir Payton-Kimble (285) will also represent the Eagles at the meet.

King said all of his wrestlers have the potential to come out and compete for a trip to the state meet.

Pasquotank: The Panthers will also send 11 wrestlers to the meet, with a handful having high hopes at contending for a trip to states.

Entering the season, Pasquotank head coach Jonathan Sutton expected Javiaughn Basnight and Darrien Stutz to contend for state titles.

Heading into the 2A east region, nothing has changed Sutton’s mind.

Basnight (35-2) earned the number one seed in the 132 pound class, while Stutz (29-5) is seeded second in the 195 pound class.

“My hopes are high for both Basnight and Stutz,” Sutton said. “We have a few other guys who are peaking at the right time too.”

Sutton mentioned Thong Tran (145) and Kimori Harris (285) as other wrestlers who could have strong performances at the meet.

Travis Douglas (106), Dallas Senay (113), Pedro Apricio (120), David Thompson (138), Tamariondre Mercer (170), Jelani Alcorn (182) and Devin Alcorn (220) will also compete for Currituck.

With Currituck earning the only invitation to the dual team playoffs from the Northeastern Coastal Conference, Sutton said his team members have added motivation for the individual meet.

“Our guys took it as a slap in the face and they are really motivated,” Sutton said. “We just need to take it match by match and stay hungry.”

John A. Holmes: Aces head coach Lenny Plummer has 10 wrestlers who will compete at the 1A regional today.

Ky’Vaughan Rome (16-4) earned Edenton’s best seed for the meet, taking the third seed for the 220 pound class.

Plummer said Rome has the Aces’ best chance to advance to the state meet, but he would not be surprised to also see Nata Rankins (120) and Aaron Jones (106) advance.

The head coach said last season was the only time in his 38 years as head coach that he did not have any wrestlers advance to the state meet.

Riddick White (113), Jordan Huerta (132), Jonathan Salinas (138), Nathan Hansley (145), Dawson Cullipher (195) and Seth Simmons (285) will also compete for the Aces.

Loading…