Loading...

High School Roundup | Currituck wrestling sweeps tri-match

High School Roundup

Loading…

From staff reports

Wednesday, December 6, 2017

BARCO — The Currituck wrestling team hosted a Northeastern Coastal conference tri-match featuring Northeastern and Hertford County on Tuesday.

The Knights defeated Northeastern (52-29) and Hertford County (81-0).

Standout performances for Currituck include wins from Michael Collins at 132 pounds, Michael Culpepper at 138 pounds, Tyler Ingram at 145 pounds, Trent Walker at 152 pounds, Jacob Lassiter at 160 pounds, Mark Dutton at 170 pounds, Keegan Lassiter at 182 pounds and Albert Harris at 220 pounds.

Ingram, Dutton, Lassiter and Harris went 2-0 in matches for Currituck.

NHS lost both matches on Tuesday, but had individuals earn wins in both matches from Raven Atkins at 285 pounds, Dylan Herman at 185 pounds, Jonathan Ward at 138 pounds, Walter Kellar at 126 pounds and Scott Marazoff at 120 pounds.

Tri-match at Pasquotank: Pasquotank hosted a tri-match featuring John A. Holmes and First Flight on Tuesday.

The Panthers defeated First Flight 59-24 and John A. Holmes 51-21.

Thong Tran (152 pounds), Javiaughn Basnight (132 pounds) and Darrien Stutz (220 pounds) earned two wins on the mat.

Edenton earned a two-win performance on the mat from Tim White (195 pounds).

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

First Flight 67, Camden 50: Reese Jones scored a game-high 17 points to lead the Nighthawks to the non-conference victory at Camden on Tuesday.

Zyon Demers and Jordan High each scored 11 points for First Flight (3-1).

Tim Aydlett led Camden (0-3) with 14 points and three steals, J.R. Williams followed with 13 points, nine rebounds, four steals and three assists.

Brock Colson scored 11 points, while Anthony Cordy scored six points and had a team-high 13 rebounds in the contest for the Bruins.

Williamston-Riverside 63, Pasquotank 36: The Panthers (0-3) lost the non-conference matchup at Riverside on Tuesday evening.

Northside-Pinetown 52, Perquimans 49: The Pirates (3-2) lost the non-conference game at Northside on Tuesday evening.

Perquimans hosts Bear Grass Charter today.

Pungo Christian Academy 54, Albemarle School 47: A pair of 16-point efforts from Brandon Jackson and Logan Dunn was not enough for Albemarle School (1-6, 1-1 TIC) to secure the win on Tuesday at Pungo Christian (2-5, 1-0 TIC).

Luke Gray had a team-high 16 rebounds with three blocks, while Jacob Stallings had 10 rebounds with two blocks.

Jackson added six assists with four rebounds, while Dunn had eight rebounds, three steals, two blocks and two assists. Spencer Wentz posted five assists.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

First Flight 45, Camden 36: Shae Ferebee scored a team-high 18 points with five steals for Camden (0-3) on Tuesday.

Hannah Ferebee added six points with six rebounds for the Lady Bruins.

First Flight improves to 2-2 on the season.

Williamston-Riverside 56, Pasquotank 51: Demetria Bland scored a team-high 30 points to lead Riverside (3-1) to the win on Tuesday night at Riverside.

Pasquotank (3-1) travels to Camden on Friday.

 

INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Currituck, Northeastern and John A. Holmes competed at the Norforlk Academy meet at the Boo Williams Sportsplex in Hampton, Virginia on Tuesday.

Collegiate — from Richmond, Virginia — won the boys meet with 99 points, Northeastern was fourth with 45.50 points, Edenton was fifth with 38 points, and Currituck was sixth with 36 points.

In the girls competition, Norfolk Academy finished first with 190 points, Currituck took fifth with 41 points, Northeastern was ninth with 19 points and Edenton was 10th with four points.

In the boys meet, Currituck’s Caleb Price was third, while Dustin Bumgardner fourth in the triple jump, Tyler Perkins was fourth in the 300 meters, Brad Saunders was fourth in the 500 meters and the 4x400 meter relay team took fourth place.

Edenton secured a first-place finish from the 4x200 meter relay team.

The Aces finished second, third and fourth in the 55 meters with times by Xavius Capehart, Eric Phelps and Zakeem Brooks respectively.

Northeastern got first place performances from Jermarri Turner in the 55-meter hurdles, Josiah Felton in the high jump and Nolan Hodge in the long jump. The Eagles’ 4x200 relay finished fourth.

On the girls side, Northeastern’s Kiara Williams won the 300 meters.

Currituck’s Madison Davis took second in the 1,600 meter run, while Jessica Anderson finished fourth in the 3,200 meter run.

Loading…