Loading...

Senior Activities, July 8

Loading…

Sunday, July 8, 2018

PASQUOTANK

Monday

8:30 a.m. Morning Tai Chi w/Min

9 a.m. Aerobics

10 a.m. Mixed Media, Spades

1 p.m. Shuffleboard, Bowling

Tuesday

8:30 a.m. Tai Chi w/​Jim

9 a.m. Strength & Flex w/​Lin

10 a.m. Scrabble/​Up Words, Spades, Choir 

10:30 a.m. Silver Sneakers w/​Judy

11:30 a.m. Shuffleboard

1 p.m. Pinochle, Bridge, Book Discussion

2 p.m. Yoga w/​Judy

Wednesday

8:30 a.m. Morning Tai Chi w/Min

9 a.m. Aerobics w/Lin

10 a.m. Spades 

10:15 a.m. Bingo

12:30 p.m. Knitting 

1 p.m. Bridge Party Style, Chickenfoot 

Thursday

9 a.m. Strength & Flex w/​Lin

10 a.m. Scrabble/​Upwords, Spades

10:30 a.m. Silver Sneakers w/​Judy

11:30 a.m. Shuffleboard

12 p.m. Pinochle

1 p.m. Canasta

3 p.m. Yoga w/​Judy, Line Dance w/Susie 

Friday

8 a.m. All American Dance

9 a.m. Aerobics w/​Lin

10 a.m. Spades

12 p.m. Pinochle

1 p.m. Chickenfoot, Knit-A-Long

CAMDEN

Monday

11 a.m. Popcorn-N-Movie

1 p.m. Tai-Chi

Tuesday

9:15 a.m. to 10 a.m. Interval Training w/​Velda

11 a.m. Food Pantry Pick Up

11:30 a.m. Spiritual Enrichment 

Wednesday

11:30 a.m. Bingo Club Meeting

12:30 p.m. to 1:30 p.m. Bingo 

1 p.m. Fruit & Veggie Pick Up 

Thursday

12:30 p.m. Walmart, Linda

3:30 p.m. to 4:15 p.m. Pilates/​Flexibility w/​Velda

Friday

10:45 a.m. Leaving for Vintage Lilley/Nesting Cottage Thrift Store

1 p.m. Walk Away The Pounds 

CURRITUCK

Monday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

9 a.m. Pickleball, Table Tennis

10 a.m. Seniors meet at Albemarle Lanes to bowl

12:30 p.m. Dominoes, Hand & Foot, Birthday Celebration 

5 p.m. Leaving the center for “Tidewater Winds” concert (Cost is money for dinner)

Tuesday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

10 a.m. to 12 p.m. Wet paint

10:30 a.m. Bible study

11 a.m. Exercise DVD

12:30 p.m. Mahjongg

5:15 p.m. TOPS

Wednesday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billards

9 a.m. Pickle Ball

9:30 a.m. Scrabble/Upwords

10 a.m. All Day Bridge, Quilting

1 p.m. Dominoes 

Thursday

Golf Outing w/Parks and Rec at “Sleepy Hole” TBA

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

9 a.m. Horseshoes, Intro to Pickle Ball

10 a.m. Badminton

11 a.m. Exercise DVD, Bingo

12 p.m. “Depression in Older Adults” presentation 

12:30 p.m. Bingo, Hand & Foot

1 p.m. Walking Paws

Friday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

8 a.m. Table tennis

9 a.m. Horseshoes, pickleball

10:30 a.m. Dominoes

KNOTTS ISLAND

Monday

9:30 a.m. Chair exercises

10 a.m. Puzzles

10:30 a.m. Wii tennis

1 p.m. Bingo

all day coloring pages

Tuesday

10 a.m. Puzzles

10:30 a.m. Wii bowling

1 p.m. Wii Golf, Dominoes

all day coloring pages

Wednesday

9:30 a.m. Chair Exercises 

10 a.m. Puzzles 

10:30 a.m. Board Games

12:30 p.m. Birthday Celebration

1 p.m. Phase 10 

All day coloring pages 

Thursday

10 a.m. Puzzles

12 p.m. BOC Meeting, In house movie “The Greatest Showman” and popcorn.

1 p.m. Yahtzee

1:30 p.m. Computer Class

All day weight-loss, weigh-in and all day coloring pages

Friday

9:30 a.m. Chair exercises

10 a.m. Puzzles

1 p.m. Card games

all day coloring pages

POWELLS POINT

Monday

10 a.m. Coffee & Chat (dark roast is the flavor of the month)

10:30 a.m. Chair exercises

11 a.m. Bingo, Sheriff Mike Beickert will be here to give a presentation 

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​coloring pages/​Dominoes

Tuesday

Deadline to sign up for Shopping trip to Greenbrier Mall

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​coloring pages/​Dominoes

Wednesday

10:30 a.m. Bingo, Leaving center for Shopping Trip to Greenbrier Mall (Cost is money for lunch)

1 p.m. Puzzlers/Coloring Pages/Dominoes 

Thursday

11 a.m. Exercise w/Min

12:30 p.m. Bible Study

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​coloring pages/​Dominoes 

Friday

10:30 a.m. Bingo

12:30 p.m. Birthday Celebration

1 p.m. Puzzlers/​coloring pages/​Dominoes

PERQUIMANS

Monday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

10 a.m. Exercise class

1 p.m. Rock Table and Other Games

Tuesday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

9 a.m. Billiards Tournament 

12:15 p.m. Madelyn’s Music

1 p.m. Yarn Corner, Afternoon Games, Bowling

2 p.m. Zumba

3 p.m. Tai Chi Class

Wednesday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards 

8:15 a.m. to 8:45 a.m. Beginners Line Dance 

8:45 a.m. Line Dance

10 a.m. Exercise Class 

12:30 p.m. Birthday Celebration

1 p.m. Rook & Other Games

2 p.m. Bingo

Thursday

Deadline to sign up for Van Trip

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

9 a.m. 2K Walk 

10 a.m. TOPS

1 p.m. Choir, Afternoon Games

6 p.m. Line Dance 

Friday

8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Billiards

10 a.m. Exercise class

1 p.m. Afternoon games

CHOWAN

Monday

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness room

9 a.m. to 10 a.m. Essentrics 

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Line dance

12:15 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Senior bowling

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Advanced pilates

Tuesday

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness room

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

10:15 a.m. Arthritis class

12 p.m. Travel Safety and Protection 

1 p.m. to 2 p.m. Bingo

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Zumba

Wednesday

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness room 

10 a.m. to 12 p.m. Crochet Class

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club 

10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Learn to Paint 

11:15 a.m. to 2 p.m. Swim

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Advanced Pilates 

Thursday

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness room

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

10:15 a.m. Arthitis class

11:30 a.m. Grocery Shopping Assist 

5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Zumba

Friday

8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fitness room

8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. Shopping Trip 

10 a.m. to 1 p.m. Walking Club

10:30 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Line dance

Loading…